Sequence Help

SLT2 / YHR030C Sequence

Sequences and genome annotation information for Reference Strain S288C and a select set of Alternative References.


Aliases
BYC2 , MPK1 12 , SLK2 , LYT2 16
Protein Product
mitogen-activated serine/threonine-protein kinase SLT2
Feature Type
ORF , Verified
Description
Serine/threonine MAP kinase; coordinates expression of all 19S regulatory particle assembly-chaperones (RACs) to control proteasome abundance; involved in regulating maintenance of cell wall integrity, cell cycle progression, nuclear mRNA retention in heat shock, septum assembly; required for mitophagy, pexophagy; affects recruitment of mitochondria to phagophore assembly site; plays role in adaptive response of cells to cold; regulated by the PKC1-mediated signaling pathway 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Paralog
KDX1 8
EC Number
2.7.11.24

Resources