Take our Survey

ARS317

Sequence Help

Sequence Overview

Sequences and genome annotation information for Reference Strain S288C and a select set of Alternative References.

Aliases
HMR-E ARS 1
Feature Type
ARS
Description
ARS that fires extremely inefficiently and late during S phase; fires late and inefficiently compared to other origins in the genome; active in only a small fraction of cell cycles 1 2

Reference Strain: S288C

The S. cerevisiae reference genome sequence is derived from laboratory strain S288C.

Location - S288C

Depicts genomic context; mouse over to view names, coordinates, and brief descriptions. Use the links to GBrowse and ORF Map for an interactive view of this region.

View in: GBrowse | ORF Map

Subfeatures - S288C

Increase the total number of rows showing on this page using the pull-down located below the table, or use the page scroll at the table's top right to browse through the table's pages; use the arrows to the right of a column header to sort by that column; filter the table using the "Filter" box at the top of the table.

Feature Feature Systematic Name Feature Type Relative Coordinates Coordinates Strand Coord. Version Seq. Version

Sequence - S288C

Use the pulldown menu to view genomic DNA, coding DNA, or protein sequence for the selected strain, whenever available. Download the sequence as a .txt file using the Download button just below the sequence.

Alternative Reference Strains

Alternative Reference strains are major laboratory yeast strains with a substantial history of use and experimental results. These strains include W303, Sigma1278b, SK1, SEY6210, CEN.PK, D273-10B, JK9-3d, FL100, RM11-1a, and Y55.

Location -

Depicts genomic context; mouse over to view names, coordinates, and brief descriptions. Genomic features for Alternative Reference Strains were converted computationally from the S288C Reference using BLAT-based Batch Coordinate Conversion (liftOver) and may contain duplicate annotations in repetitive regions. These data are preliminary and subject to change without notice.

Sequence -

Use the pulldown menu to view genomic DNA, coding DNA, or protein sequence for the selected strain, whenever available. Download the sequence as a .txt file using the Download button just below the sequence.

Other Strains

Other laboratory, industrial, and environmental isolates; sequences available via the Download button.

History

Documentation of sequence and/or annotation changes that have been made or proposed in the Reference strain S288C, and that directly affect this gene by altering the start, stop, intron structure, or amino acid sequence. Also includes information regarding sequence changes in adjacent intergenic regions. May also contain notes and references for the mapping of this gene.

Increase the total number of rows displayed on this page using the pull-down located below the table, or use the page scroll at the table's top right to browse through the table's pages; use the arrows to the right of a column header to sort by that column; filter the table using the "Filter" box at the top of the table; download this table as a .txt file using the Download button;

Gene Date Note References

Resources