MGM1 / YOR211C

Locus Overview


Standard Name
MGM1 1
Systematic Name
YOR211C
SGD ID
S000005737
Aliases
MNA1
Feature Type
ORF , Verified
Description
Mitochondrial GTPase, present in complex with Ugo1p and Fzo1p; required for mitochondrial morphology, fusion, and genome maintenance; exists as long and short form with different distributions; ratio of long to short forms is regulated by Psd1p; homolog of human OPA1 involved in autosomal dominant optic atrophy 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Name Description
Mitochondrial Genome Maintenance 1
Sequence Details

Sequence

The S. cerevisiae Reference Genome sequence is derived from laboratory strain S288C. Download DNA or protein sequence, view genomic context and coordinates. Click "Sequence Details" to view all sequence information for this locus, including that for other strains.


Protein Details

Protein

Basic information about the protein. Click "Protein Details" for further information about the protein such as abundance data, domains, shared domains with other proteins, protein sequence retrieval for various strains, sequence-based physico-chemical proterties, protein modification sites sites, and external identifiers for the protein.


Length (a.a.)
881
Mol. Weight (Da)
99178.8
Isoelectric Point
7.67
Gene Ontology Details

Gene Ontology

GO Annotations consist of four mandatory components: a gene product, a term from one of the three Gene Ontology (GO) controlled vocabularies (Molecular Function, Biological Process, and Cellular Component), a reference, and an evidence code. SGD has manually curated and high-throughput GO Annotations, both derived from the literature, as well as computational, or predicted, annotations. Click "Gene Ontology Details" to view all GO information and evidence for this locus as well as biological processes it shares with other genes.


Summary
A GTPase protein involved in mitochondrial membrane fusion and mitochondrial genome maintenance; localized to the inner mitochondrial membrane, as well as mitochondrial intermembrane space and crista

View computational annotations

Molecular Function

Manually Curated
Phenotype Details

Phenotype

Phenotype annotations for a gene are curated single mutant phenotypes that require an observable (e.g., "cell shape"), a qualifier (e.g., "abnormal"), a mutant type (e.g., null), strain background, and a reference. In addition, annotations are classified as classical genetics or high-throughput (e.g., large scale survey, systematic mutation set). Whenever possible, allele information and additional details are provided. Click "Phenotype Details" to view all phenotype annotations and evidence for this locus as well as phenotypes it shares with other genes.


Interaction Details

Interaction

Interaction annotations are curated by BioGRID and include physical or genetic interactions observed between at least two genes. An interaction annotation is composed of the interaction type, name of the interactor, assay type (e.g., Two-Hybrid), annotation type (e.g., manual or high-throughput), and a reference, as well as other experimental details. Click "Interaction Details" to view all interaction annotations and evidence for this locus, including an interaction visualization.


115 total interactions for 92 unique genes

Physical Interactions

  • Affinity Capture-MS: 2
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 7
  • Biochemical Activity: 2
  • Co-fractionation: 2
  • Co-purification: 1
  • PCA: 2
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 3

Genetic Interactions

  • Dosage Rescue: 2
  • Negative Genetic: 78
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 2
  • Positive Genetic: 6
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 3
  • Synthetic Lethality: 2
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1
Regulation Details

Regulation

The number of putative Regulators (genes that regulate it) and Targets (genes it regulates) for the given locus, based on experimental evidence. This evidence includes data generated through high-throughput techniques. Click "Regulation Details" to view all regulation annotations, shared GO enrichment among regulation Targets, and a regulator/target diagram for the locus.


Regulators
1
Targets
0
Expression Details

Expression

Expression data are derived from records contained in the Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO), and are first log2 transformed and normalized. Referenced datasets may contain one or more condition(s), and as a result there may be a greater number of conditions than datasets represented in a single clickable histogram bar. The histogram division at 0.0 separates the down-regulated (green) conditions and datasets from those that are up-regulated (red). Click "Expression Details" to view all expression annotations and details for this locus, including a visualization of genes that share a similar expression pattern.


Literature Details

Literature

All manually curated literature for the specified gene, organized into topics according to their relevance to the gene (Primary Literature, Additional Literature, or Review). Click "Literature Details" to view all literature information for this locus, including shared literature between genes.


Primary
37
Additional
39
Reviews
55

Resources