YIL168W

Locus Overview


Systematic Name
YIL168W
SGD ID
S000001430
Aliases
SDL1
Feature Type
pseudogene , Merged
Description
Open reading frame unlikely to produce a functional protein in S288C; in closely related species and other S. cerevisiae strain backgrounds YIL168W and adjacent ORF, YIL167W, constitute a single ORF encoding L-serine dehydratase 1 2 3 4

Sequence

The S. cerevisiae Reference Genome sequence is derived from laboratory strain S288C. Download DNA or protein sequence, view genomic context and coordinates. Click "Sequence Details" to view all sequence information for this locus, including that for other strains.