ARS1200-2

Locus Overview


Systematic Name
ARS1200-2
SGD ID
S000120655
Aliases
rDNA ARS 1 , ARSXII-468 2
Feature Type
ARS 1
Description
Chromosomal origin of bidirectional DNA replication; an rDNA ARS is presumed to be present in each tandem rDNA repeat, but fewer than one-third of the rDNA ARSs are actually used as replication origins in a given S phase 1 3
Name Description
Autonomously Replicating Sequence 1
Sequence Details

Sequence

The S. cerevisiae Reference Genome sequence is derived from laboratory strain S288C. Download DNA or protein sequence, view genomic context and coordinates. Click "Sequence Details" to view all sequence information for this locus, including that for other strains.


Summary Paragraph

A summary of the locus, written by SGD Biocurators following a thorough review of the literature. Links to gene names and curated GO terms are included within the Summary Paragraphs.


Last Updated: 2006-05-09

Literature Details

Literature

All manually curated literature for the specified gene, organized into topics according to their relevance to the gene (Primary Literature, Additional Literature, or Review). Click "Literature Details" to view all literature information for this locus, including shared literature between genes.


Primary
6
Additional
2
Reviews
3

Resources