FUN14 / YAL008W Overview


Standard Name
FUN14 1
Systematic Name
YAL008W
SGD ID
S000000006
Aliases
MCP3 2
Feature Type
ORF , Verified
Description
Integral mitochondrial outer membrane (MOM) protein; dosage suppressor of an MDM10 null that reduces ERMES-related phenotypes, such as alterations in mitochondrial morphology, protein complex assembly, and lipid profile; dosage suppressor of MDM12, MDM34, and MMM1 null mutant growth defects; novel mechanism of MOM import involving Tom70p, the TOM complex, and the TIM23 complex, requiring mitochondrial membrane potential and processing by the IMP complex for correct biogenesis 2 3 4
Name Description
Function Unknown Now 5
Sequence Details

Sequence

The S. cerevisiae Reference Genome sequence is derived from laboratory strain S288C. Download DNA or protein sequence, view genomic context and coordinates. Click "Sequence Details" to view all sequence information for this locus, including that for other strains.


Protein Details

Protein

Basic information about the protein. Click "Protein Details" for further information about the protein such as abundance data, domains, shared domains with other proteins, protein sequence retrieval for various strains, sequence-based physico-chemical proterties, protein modification sites sites, and external identifiers for the protein.


Length (a.a.)
198
Mol. Weight (Da)
22081.7
Isoelectric Point
11.17
Gene Ontology Details

Gene Ontology

GO Annotations consist of four mandatory components: a gene product, a term from one of the three Gene Ontology (GO) controlled vocabularies (Molecular Function, Biological Process, and Cellular Component), a reference, and an evidence code. SGD has manually curated and high-throughput GO Annotations, both derived from the literature, as well as computational, or predicted, annotations. Click "Gene Ontology Details" to view all GO information and evidence for this locus as well as biological processes it shares with other genes.


Summary
Integral component of the mitochondrial outer membrane involved in mitochondrial organization and phopholipid homeostasis

View computational annotations

Molecular Function

Manually Curated

Biological Process

Manually Curated
Phenotype Details

Phenotype

Phenotype annotations for a gene are curated single mutant phenotypes that require an observable (e.g., "cell shape"), a qualifier (e.g., "abnormal"), a mutant type (e.g., null), strain background, and a reference. In addition, annotations are classified as classical genetics or high-throughput (e.g., large scale survey, systematic mutation set). Whenever possible, allele information and additional details are provided. Click "Phenotype Details" to view all phenotype annotations and evidence for this locus as well as phenotypes it shares with other genes.


Summary
Non-essential gene; heterozygous null mutant shows decreased fitness; null mutant displays increased competitive fitness on minimal media; overexpression results in a G1 phase arrest or delay
Interaction Details

Interaction

Interaction annotations are curated by BioGRID and include physical or genetic interactions observed between at least two genes. An interaction annotation is composed of the interaction type, name of the interactor, assay type (e.g., Two-Hybrid), annotation type (e.g., manual or high-throughput), and a reference, as well as other experimental details. Click "Interaction Details" to view all interaction annotations and evidence for this locus, including an interaction visualization.


16 total interactions for 16 unique genes

Physical Interactions

  • Affinity Capture-MS: 1
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Co-purification: 1
  • PCA: 2

Genetic Interactions

  • Dosage Lethality: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 7
  • Positive Genetic: 1
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1
Regulation Details

Regulation

The number of putative Regulators (genes that regulate it) and Targets (genes it regulates) for the given locus, based on experimental evidence. This evidence includes data generated through high-throughput techniques. Click "Regulation Details" to view all regulation annotations, shared GO enrichment among regulation Targets, and a regulator/target diagram for the locus.


Regulators
3
Targets
0
Expression Details

Expression

Expression data are derived from records contained in the Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO), and are first log2 transformed and normalized. Referenced datasets may contain one or more condition(s), and as a result there may be a greater number of conditions than datasets represented in a single clickable histogram bar. The histogram division at 0.0 separates the down-regulated (green) conditions and datasets from those that are up-regulated (red). Click "Expression Details" to view all expression annotations and details for this locus, including a visualization of genes that share a similar expression pattern.


Literature Details

Literature

All manually curated literature for the specified gene, organized into topics according to their relevance to the gene (Primary Literature, Additional Literature, or Review). Click "Literature Details" to view all literature information for this locus, including shared literature between genes.


Primary
4
Additional
6
Reviews
0

Resources