COQ8 / YGL119W Overview


Standard Name
COQ8 1
Systematic Name
YGL119W
SGD ID
S000003087
Aliases
ABC1 2
Feature Type
ORF , Verified
Description
ATPase required for ubiquinone biosynthesis and respiratory growth; maintains levels of CoQ biosynthetic proteins; binds to CoQ biosynthesis intermediates; UbiB protein kinase-like family member that lacks canonical protein kinase activity; similar to prokaryotic proteins involved in ubiquinone biosynthesis; human homolog ADCK3 complements a coq8 null, is associated with CoQ and respiratory-chain deficiencies, and is mutated in autosomal-recessive cerebellar ataxia type 2 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Name Description
COenzyme Q 1
Paralog
YBR230W-A 6
Sequence Details

Sequence

The S. cerevisiae Reference Genome sequence is derived from laboratory strain S288C. Download DNA or protein sequence, view genomic context and coordinates. Click "Sequence Details" to view all sequence information for this locus, including that for other strains.


Protein Details

Protein

Basic information about the protein. Click "Protein Details" for further information about the protein such as abundance data, domains, shared domains with other proteins, protein sequence retrieval for various strains, sequence-based physico-chemical proterties, protein modification sites sites, and external identifiers for the protein.


Length (a.a.)
501
Mol. Weight (Da)
56759.4
Isoelectric Point
9.86
Gene Ontology Details

Gene Ontology

GO Annotations consist of four mandatory components: a gene product, a term from one of the three Gene Ontology (GO) controlled vocabularies (Molecular Function, Biological Process, and Cellular Component), a reference, and an evidence code. SGD has manually curated and high-throughput GO Annotations, both derived from the literature, as well as computational, or predicted, annotations. Click "Gene Ontology Details" to view all GO information and evidence for this locus as well as biological processes it shares with other genes.


Summary
ATPase and lipid bindng protein, capable of autophoshorylation but not phosphorylation in trans; involved in ubiquinone biosynthesis; localizes to the matrix face of the inner mitochondrial membrane

View computational annotations

Molecular Function

Manually Curated

Biological Process

Manually Curated
Phenotype Details

Phenotype

Phenotype annotations for a gene are curated single mutant phenotypes that require an observable (e.g., "cell shape"), a qualifier (e.g., "abnormal"), a mutant type (e.g., null), strain background, and a reference. In addition, annotations are classified as classical genetics or high-throughput (e.g., large scale survey, systematic mutation set). Whenever possible, allele information and additional details are provided. Click "Phenotype Details" to view all phenotype annotations and evidence for this locus as well as phenotypes it shares with other genes.


Summary
Non-essential gene; null and point mutants are unable to respire, fail to accumulate ubiquinones, and exhibit sensitivity to linoleic acid; in large-scale studies, null mutant exhibits decreased biofilm formation, increased sulfur accumulation, increased innate thermotolerance, and altered resistance to various chemicals
Interaction Details

Interaction

Interaction annotations are curated by BioGRID and include physical or genetic interactions observed between at least two genes. An interaction annotation is composed of the interaction type, name of the interactor, assay type (e.g., Two-Hybrid), annotation type (e.g., manual or high-throughput), and a reference, as well as other experimental details. Click "Interaction Details" to view all interaction annotations and evidence for this locus, including an interaction visualization.


67 total interactions for 53 unique genes

Physical Interactions

  • Affinity Capture-MS: 1
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 2
  • Biochemical Activity: 2
  • Two-hybrid: 2

Genetic Interactions

  • Dosage Rescue: 4
  • Negative Genetic: 26
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 5
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 9
  • Positive Genetic: 15
Regulation Details

Regulation

The number of putative Regulators (genes that regulate it) and Targets (genes it regulates) for the given locus, based on experimental evidence. This evidence includes data generated through high-throughput techniques. Click "Regulation Details" to view all regulation annotations, shared GO enrichment among regulation Targets, and a regulator/target diagram for the locus.


Regulators
1
Targets
0
Expression Details

Expression

Expression data are derived from records contained in the Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO), and are first log2 transformed and normalized. Referenced datasets may contain one or more condition(s), and as a result there may be a greater number of conditions than datasets represented in a single clickable histogram bar. The histogram division at 0.0 separates the down-regulated (green) conditions and datasets from those that are up-regulated (red). Click "Expression Details" to view all expression annotations and details for this locus, including a visualization of genes that share a similar expression pattern.


Literature Details

Literature

All manually curated literature for the specified gene, organized into topics according to their relevance to the gene (Primary Literature, Additional Literature, or Review). Click "Literature Details" to view all literature information for this locus, including shared literature between genes.


Primary
26
Additional
15
Reviews
11

Resources