CDC55 / YGL190C

Locus Overview


Standard Name
CDC55 1
Systematic Name
YGL190C
SGD ID
S000003158
Aliases
TMR4 2
Feature Type
ORF , Verified
Description
Non-essential regulatory subunit B of protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A); localization to cytoplasm requires Zds1p and Zds2p and promotes mitotic entry; localization to nucleus prevents mitotic exit; required for correct nuclear division and chromosome segregation in meiosis; maintains nucleolar sequestration of Cdc14p during early meiosis; limits formation of PP2A-Rts1p holocomplexes to ensure timely dissolution of sister chromosome cohesion; homolog of mammalian B55 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Name Description
Cell Division Cycle
Sequence Details

Sequence

The S. cerevisiae Reference Genome sequence is derived from laboratory strain S288C. Download DNA or protein sequence, view genomic context and coordinates. Click "Sequence Details" to view all sequence information for this locus, including that for other strains.


Protein Details

Protein

Basic information about the protein. Click "Protein Details" for further information about the protein such as abundance data, domains, shared domains with other proteins, protein sequence retrieval for various strains, sequence-based physico-chemical proterties, protein modification sites sites, and external identifiers for the protein.


Length (a.a.)
526
Mol. Weight (Da)
59653.8
Isoelectric Point
6.36
Gene Ontology Details

Gene Ontology

GO Annotations consist of four mandatory components: a gene product, a term from one of the three Gene Ontology (GO) controlled vocabularies (Molecular Function, Biological Process, and Cellular Component), a reference, and an evidence code. SGD has manually curated and high-throughput GO Annotations, both derived from the literature, as well as computational, or predicted, annotations. Click "Gene Ontology Details" to view all GO information and evidence for this locus as well as biological processes it shares with other genes.


Summary
Type 2A protein phosphatase regulatory subunit; positively regulates mitotic entry at the G2/M phase transition and negatively regulates mitotic exit; regulator of the mitotic spindle assembly and the morphogenesis checkpoint; stimulates transcription in response to hyperosmotic stress by regulating the nuclear localization of Msn2p and Msn4p, as well as the activation of Msn2p; localizes to the nucleus, cytoplasm, bud neck, bud tip, vacuolar membrane and shmoo tip

View computational annotations

Molecular Function

Manually Curated
Phenotype Details

Phenotype

Phenotype annotations for a gene are curated single mutant phenotypes that require an observable (e.g., "cell shape"), a qualifier (e.g., "abnormal"), a mutant type (e.g., null), strain background, and a reference. In addition, annotations are classified as classical genetics or high-throughput (e.g., large scale survey, systematic mutation set). Whenever possible, allele information and additional details are provided. Click "Phenotype Details" to view all phenotype annotations and evidence for this locus as well as phenotypes it shares with other genes.


Interaction Details

Interaction

Interaction annotations are curated by BioGRID and include physical or genetic interactions observed between at least two genes. An interaction annotation is composed of the interaction type, name of the interactor, assay type (e.g., Two-Hybrid), annotation type (e.g., manual or high-throughput), and a reference, as well as other experimental details. Click "Interaction Details" to view all interaction annotations and evidence for this locus, including an interaction visualization.


300 total interactions for 195 unique genes

Physical Interactions

  • Affinity Capture-MS: 77
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 19
  • Biochemical Activity: 5
  • Protein-RNA: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 16

Genetic Interactions

  • Dosage Growth Defect: 4
  • Dosage Lethality: 8
  • Dosage Rescue: 5
  • Negative Genetic: 42
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 9
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 22
  • Positive Genetic: 44
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 12
  • Synthetic Lethality: 14
  • Synthetic Rescue: 19
Regulation Details

Regulation

The number of putative Regulators (genes that regulate it) and Targets (genes it regulates) for the given locus, based on experimental evidence. This evidence includes data generated through high-throughput techniques. Click "Regulation Details" to view all regulation annotations, shared GO enrichment among regulation Targets, and a regulator/target diagram for the locus.


No regulation data available.

Expression Details

Expression

Expression data are derived from records contained in the Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO), and are first log2 transformed and normalized. Referenced datasets may contain one or more condition(s), and as a result there may be a greater number of conditions than datasets represented in a single clickable histogram bar. The histogram division at 0.0 separates the down-regulated (green) conditions and datasets from those that are up-regulated (red). Click "Expression Details" to view all expression annotations and details for this locus, including a visualization of genes that share a similar expression pattern.


Literature Details

Literature

All manually curated literature for the specified gene, organized into topics according to their relevance to the gene (Primary Literature, Additional Literature, or Review). Click "Literature Details" to view all literature information for this locus, including shared literature between genes.


Primary
58
Additional
42
Reviews
22

Resources