TFC7/YOR110W Summary Help

Standard Name TFC7 1
Systematic Name YOR110W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description RNA pol III transcription initiation factor complex (TFIIIC) subunit; part of the TauA globular domain of TFIIIC that binds DNA at the BoxA promoter sites of tRNA and similar genes; TFC7 has a paralog, YNL108C, that arose from the whole genome duplication (2, 3, 4)
Also known as: tau 55 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:528941 to 530248 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All TFC7 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for TFC7
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Targets 859 genes
Regulators 4 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
reduction of function
Resources
50 total interaction(s) for 24 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 24
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 8
  • Biochemical Activity: 2
  • Co-fractionation: 1
  • PCA: 6
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 4

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 435
Molecular Weight (Da) 49,146
Isoelectric Point (pI) 4.66
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:528941 to 530248 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1308 528941..530248 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005636
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for TFC7
1) Manaud N, et al.  (1998) A chimeric subunit of yeast transcription factor IIIC forms a subcomplex with tau95. Mol Cell Biol 18(6):3191-200
2) Chedin S, et al.  (1998) The yeast RNA polymerase III transcription machinery: a paradigm for eukaryotic gene activation. Cold Spring Harb Symp Quant Biol 63:381-9
3) Geiduschek EP and Kassavetis GA  (2001) The RNA polymerase III transcription apparatus. J Mol Biol 310(1):1-26
4) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61