YVC1/YOR087W Summary Help

Standard Name YVC1 1
Systematic Name YOR087W
Alias YOR088W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Vacuolar cation channel; mediates release of Ca(2+) from the vacuole in response to hyperosmotic shock (1, 2)
Also known as: TRPY1 3
Name Description Yeast Vacuolar Conductance 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:487707 to 489734 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All YVC1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for YVC1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 5 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
36 total interaction(s) for 32 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 3
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Co-purification: 1
  • PCA: 3
  • Two-hybrid: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 21
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 6

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 675
Molecular Weight (Da) 77,952
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.08
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:487707 to 489734 | ORF Map | GBrowse
This feature contains embedded feature(s): YOR088W
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 2003-01-09
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2028 487707..489734 2011-02-03 2003-01-09
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | TCDB | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005613
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for YVC1
1) Palmer CP, et al.  (2001) A TRP homolog in Saccharomyces cerevisiae forms an intracellular Ca(2+)-permeable channel in the yeast vacuolar membrane. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 98(14):7801-5
2) Denis V and Cyert MS  (2002) Internal Ca(2+) release in yeast is triggered by hypertonic shock and mediated by a TRP channel homologue. J Cell Biol 156(1):29-34
3) Zhou X, et al.  (2007) Yeast screens show aromatic residues at the end of the sixth helix anchor transient receptor potential channel gate. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 104(39):15555-9