SRS2/YJL092W Summary Help

Standard Name SRS2 1
Systematic Name YJL092W
Alias HPR5 2
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description DNA helicase and DNA-dependent ATPase; involved in DNA repair and checkpoint recovery, needed for proper timing of commitment to meiotic recombination and transition from Meiosis I to II; blocks trinucleotide repeat expansion; affects genome stability; disassembles Rad51p nucleoprotein filaments during meiotic recombination; functional homolog of human RTEL1 (3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12)
Also known as: RADH 2 , RADH1
Name Description Suppressor of Rad Six 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrX:257423 to 260947 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Genetic position: -61 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All SRS2 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for SRS2
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 7 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
overexpression
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
unspecified
Resources
926 total interaction(s) for 462 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 14
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 9
  • Biochemical Activity: 4
  • Co-crystal Structure: 2
  • PCA: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 15
  • Two-hybrid: 95

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 257
  • Dosage Rescue: 7
  • Negative Genetic: 115
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 20
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 23
  • Positive Genetic: 15
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 160
  • Synthetic Lethality: 107
  • Synthetic Rescue: 80

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 1,174
Molecular Weight (Da) 134,305
Isoelectric Point (pI) 9.44
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrX:257423 to 260947 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: -61 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..3525 257423..260947 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003628
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for SRS2
1) Lawrence CW and Christensen RB  (1979) Metabolic suppressors of trimethoprim and ultraviolet light sensitivities of Saccharomyces cerevisiae rad6 mutants. J Bacteriol 139(3):866-76
2) Rong L, et al.  (1991) The hyper-gene conversion hpr5-1 mutation of Saccharomyces cerevisiae is an allele of the SRS2/RADH gene. Genetics 127(1):75-85
3) Palladino F and Klein HL  (1992) Analysis of mitotic and meiotic defects in Saccharomyces cerevisiae SRS2 DNA helicase mutants. Genetics 132(1):23-37
4) Aboussekhra A, et al.  (1989) RADH, a gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae encoding a putative DNA helicase involved in DNA repair. Characteristics of radH mutants and sequence of the gene. Nucleic Acids Res 17(18):7211-9
5) Rong L and Klein HL  (1993) Purification and characterization of the SRS2 DNA helicase of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem 268(2):1252-9
6) Ubersax JA, et al.  (2003) Targets of the cyclin-dependent kinase Cdk1. Nature 425(6960):859-64
7) Pfander B, et al.  (2005) SUMO-modified PCNA recruits Srs2 to prevent recombination during S phase. Nature 436(7049):428-33
8) Papouli E, et al.  (2005) Crosstalk between SUMO and ubiquitin on PCNA is mediated by recruitment of the helicase Srs2p. Mol Cell 19(1):123-33
9) Dhar A and Lahue RS  (2008) Rapid unwinding of triplet repeat hairpins by Srs2 helicase of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Nucleic Acids Res 36(10):3366-73
10) Yeung M and Durocher D  (2011) Srs2 enables checkpoint recovery by promoting disassembly of DNA damage foci from chromatin. DNA Repair (Amst) 10(12):1213-22
11) Sasanuma H, et al.  (2013) Remodeling of the rad51 DNA strand-exchange protein by the srs2 helicase. Genetics 194(4):859-72
12) Frizzell A, et al.  (2014) RTEL1 Inhibits Trinucleotide Repeat Expansions and Fragility. Cell Rep 6(5):827-35