YPR204W Summary Help

Systematic Name YPR204W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description DNA helicase encoded within the telomeric Y' element; Y' -helicase protein 1 (1, 2)
Also known as: Y' -Help1 2
Chromosomal Location
ChrXVI:944603 to 947701 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All YPR204W GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for YPR204W
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 1 genes
Resources
3 total interaction(s) for 3 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Co-purification: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 1,032
Molecular Weight (Da) 115,155
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.7
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXVI:944603 to 947701 | ORF Map | GBrowse
This feature contains embedded feature(s): YPR204C-A
This feature is contained within: TEL16R
This feature is contained within: TEL16R-YP
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..3099 944603..947701 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000006408
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for YPR204W
1) Shiratori A, et al.  (1999) Systematic identification, classification, and characterization of the open reading frames which encode novel helicase-related proteins in Saccharomyces cerevisiae by gene disruption and Northern analysis. Yeast 15(3):219-53
2) Yamada M, et al.  (1998) Y'-Help1, a DNA helicase encoded by the yeast subtelomeric Y' element, is induced in survivors defective for telomerase. J Biol Chem 273(50):33360-6