DDR2/YOL052C-A Summary Help

Standard Name DDR2 1
Systematic Name YOL052C-A
Alias YOL053C-A
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Multi-stress response protein; expression is activated by a variety of xenobiotic agents and environmental or physiological stresses; DDR2 has a paralog, HOR7, that arose from the whole genome duplication (2, 3, 4)
Also known as: DDRA2 1
Name Description DNA Damage Responsive 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:231755 to 231570 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All DDR2 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for DDR2
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
High-throughput
Regulators 15 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
4 total interaction(s) for 4 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 61
Molecular Weight (Da) 5,955
Isoelectric Point (pI) 9.68
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:231755 to 231570 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..186 231755..231570 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005413
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for DDR2
1) McClanahan T and McEntee K  (1986) DNA damage and heat shock dually regulate genes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol 6(1):90-6
2) Kobayashi N, et al.  (1996) Structure and functional analysis of the multistress response gene DDR2 from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Biochem Biophys Res Commun 229(2):540-7
3) Kobayashi N and McEntee K  (1990) Evidence for a heat shock transcription factor-independent mechanism for heat shock induction of transcription in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 87(17):6550-4
4) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61