MRP7/YNL005C Summary Help

Standard Name MRP7 1
Systematic Name YNL005C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Mitochondrial ribosomal protein of the large subunit (2)
Also known as: MRPL2
Name Description Mitochondrial Ribosomal Protein 1
Gene Product Alias YmL2 3
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIV:622428 to 621313 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MRP7 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MRP7
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
repressible
Resources
62 total interaction(s) for 45 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 59
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2

Genetic Interactions
  • Synthetic Haploinsufficiency: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 371
Molecular Weight (Da) 43,226
Isoelectric Point (pI) 10.63
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIV:622428 to 621313 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1997-01-28
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1116 622428..621313 2011-02-03 1997-01-28
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004950
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MRP7
1) Fearon K and Mason TL  (1988) Structure and regulation of a nuclear gene in Saccharomyces cerevisiae that specifies MRP7, a protein of the large subunit of the mitochondrial ribosome. Mol Cell Biol 8(9):3636-46
2) Graack HR and Wittmann-Liebold B  (1998) Mitochondrial ribosomal proteins (MRPs) of yeast. Biochem J 329 ( Pt 3)():433-48
3) Kitakawa M, et al.  (1997) Identification and characterization of the genes for mitochondrial ribosomal proteins of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Eur J Biochem 245(2):449-56