CEP3/YMR168C Summary Help

Standard Name CEP3 1
Systematic Name YMR168C
Alias CBF3 2 , CSL1 3
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Essential kinetochore protein; component of the CBF3 complex that binds the CDEIII region of the centromere; contains an N-terminal Zn2Cys6 type zinc finger domain, a C-terminal acidic domain, and a putative coiled coil dimerization domain (1, 4, 5)
Also known as: CBF3B 2
Name Description CEntromere Protein 6
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIII:599158 to 597332 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All CEP3 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for CEP3
Molecular Function
Manually curated
High-throughput
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
conditional
null
overexpression
reduction of function
repressible
Resources
93 total interaction(s) for 75 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 4
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 5
  • Co-crystal Structure: 2
  • Co-purification: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 8
  • Two-hybrid: 24

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 1
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 1
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 31
  • Synthetic Lethality: 13

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 608
Molecular Weight (Da) 71,357
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.26
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIII:599158 to 597332 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1827 599158..597332 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004778
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for CEP3
1) Strunnikov AV, et al.  (1995) CEP3 encodes a centromere protein of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Cell Biol 128(5):749-60
2) Lechner J and Carbon J  (1991) A 240 kd multisubunit protein complex, CBF3, is a major component of the budding yeast centromere. Cell 64(4):717-25
3) Baker RE, et al.  (1998) Mutations synthetically lethal with cep1 target S. cerevisiae kinetochore components. Genetics 149(1):73-85
4) Espelin CW, et al.  (1997) Probing the architecture of a simple kinetochore using DNA-protein crosslinking. J Cell Biol 139(6):1383-96
5) Lechner J  (1994) A zinc finger protein, essential for chromosome segregation, constitutes a putative DNA binding subunit of the Saccharomyces cerevisiae kinetochore complex, Cbf3. EMBO J 13(21):5203-11
6) Baker RE and Masison DC  (1990) Isolation of the gene encoding the Saccharomyces cerevisiae centromere-binding protein CP1. Mol Cell Biol 10(6):2458-67
7) Zhu C, et al.  (2009) High-resolution DNA-binding specificity analysis of yeast transcription factors. Genome Res 19(4):556-66
8) Badis G, et al.  (2008) A library of yeast transcription factor motifs reveals a widespread function for Rsc3 in targeting nucleosome exclusion at promoters. Mol Cell 32(6):878-87