ARG81/YML099C Summary Help

Standard Name ARG81 1
Systematic Name YML099C
Alias ARGR2 2
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Zinc finger transcription factor involved in arginine-responsive genes; Zn(2)-Cys(6) binuclear cluster domain type; involved in the regulation of arginine-responsive genes; acts with Arg80p and Arg82p (2, 3)
Also known as: ARGRII 4
Name Description ARGinine requiring
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIII:77040 to 74398 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Genetic position: -63 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All ARG81 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for ARG81
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Targets 374 genes
Regulators 99 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
43 total interaction(s) for 35 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 1
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 2
  • Two-hybrid: 18

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 13
  • Positive Genetic: 5
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 880
Molecular Weight (Da) 100,281
Isoelectric Point (pI) 7.06
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIII:77040 to 74398 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: -63 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 1996-07-31 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2643 77040..74398 1996-07-31 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004565
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for ARG81
1) Deschamps J and Wiame JM  (1979) Mating-type effect on cis mutations leading to constitutivity of ornithine transaminase in diploid cells of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genetics 92(3):749-58
2) Dubois E and Messenguy F  (1985) Isolation and characterization of the yeast ARGRII gene involved in regulating both anabolism and catabolism of arginine. Mol Gen Genet 198(2):283-9
3) De Rijcke M, et al.  (1992) Characterization of the DNA target site for the yeast ARGR regulatory complex, a sequence able to mediate repression or induction by arginine. Mol Cell Biol 12(1):68-81
4) Bechet J, et al.  (1970) Mutations affecting the repressibility of arginine biosynthetic enzymes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Eur J Biochem 12(1):31-9