CCW14/YLR390W-A Summary Help

Standard Name CCW14 1
Systematic Name YLR390W-A
Alias YLR391W-A , SSR1 , YLR391W 2
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Covalently linked cell wall glycoprotein; present in the inner layer of the cell wall (1, 2)
Also known as: ICWP 2
Name Description Covalently linked Cell Wall protein 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXII:903724 to 904440 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All CCW14 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for CCW14
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 8 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
overexpression
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
33 total interaction(s) for 23 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 4
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 3
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 17
  • Positive Genetic: 5
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 238
Molecular Weight (Da) 23,268
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.81
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXII:903724 to 904440 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2004-02-05 | Sequence: 1997-07-30
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..717 903724..904440 2004-02-05 1997-07-30
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000006429
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for CCW14
1) Mrsa V, et al.  (1999) Deletion of new covalently linked cell wall glycoproteins alters the electrophoretic mobility of phosphorylated wall components of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Bacteriol 181(10):3076-86
2) Moukadiri I, et al.  (1997) Identification of a mannoprotein present in the inner layer of the cell wall of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Bacteriol 179(7):2154-62