DCS1/YLR270W Summary Help

Standard Name DCS1 1
Systematic Name YLR270W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Non-essential hydrolase involved in mRNA decapping; activates Xrn1p; may function in a feedback mechanism to regulate deadenylation, contains pyrophosphatase activity and a HIT (histidine triad) motif; acts as inhibitor of neutral trehalase Nth1p; required for growth on glycerol medium; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress; DCS1 has a paralog, DCS2, that arose from the whole genome duplication (2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7)
Also known as: DcpS
Name Description DeCapping Scavenger 1, 3
Chromosomal Location
ChrXII:681186 to 682238 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All DCS1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for DCS1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
30 total interaction(s) for 22 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 12
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 2
  • Biochemical Activity: 1
  • PCA: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 2

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 5
  • Positive Genetic: 3
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 350
Molecular Weight (Da) 40,769
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.2
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXII:681186 to 682238 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1053 681186..682238 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004260
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for DCS1
1) Kwasnicka DA, et al.  (2003) Coordinate expression of NADPH-dependent flavin reductase, Fre-1, and Hint-related 7meGMP-directed hydrolase, DCS-1. J Biol Chem 278(40):39051-8
2) Souza AC, et al.  (2002) Evidence for a modulation of neutral trehalase activity by Ca2+ and cAMP signaling pathways in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Braz J Med Biol Res 35(1):11-6
3) Liu H, et al.  (2002) The scavenger mRNA decapping enzyme DcpS is a member of the HIT family of pyrophosphatases. EMBO J 21(17):4699-708
4) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61
5) Sinturel F, et al.  (2012) Activation of 5'-3' exoribonuclease Xrn1 by cofactor Dcs1 is essential for mitochondrial function in yeast. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 109(21):8264-9
6) Tkach JM, et al.  (2012) Dissecting DNA damage response pathways by analysing protein localization and abundance changes during DNA replication stress. Nat Cell Biol 14(9):966-76
7) Schepers W, et al.  (2012) In Vivo Phosphorylation of Ser21 and Ser83 during Nutrient-induced Activation of the Yeast Protein Kinase A (PKA) Target Trehalase. J Biol Chem 287(53):44130-42