YJL045W Summary Help

Systematic Name YJL045W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Minor succinate dehydrogenase isozyme; participates in oxidation of succinate and transfer of electrons to ubiquinone; induced during the diauxic shift in a Cat8p-dependent manner; YJL045W has a paralog, SDH1, that arose from the whole genome duplication (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: SDH1b 2
Chromosomal Location
ChrX:356024 to 357928 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All YJL045W GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for YJL045W
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
High-throughput
Regulators 6 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
123 total interaction(s) for 88 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 4
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 101
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 12
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 634
Molecular Weight (Da) 69,382
Isoelectric Point (pI) 7.36
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrX:356024 to 357928 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1905 356024..357928 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003581
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for YJL045W
1) Haurie V, et al.  (2001) The transcriptional activator Cat8p provides a major contribution to the reprogramming of carbon metabolism during the diauxic shift in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem 276(1):76-85
2) Colby G, et al.  (1998) Suppression of sdh1 mutations by the SDH1b gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Yeast 14(11):1001-6
3) Kubo Y, et al.  (2000) Effect of gene disruption of succinate dehydrogenase on succinate production in a sake yeast strain. J Biosci Bioeng 90(6):619-24
4) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61