DAL81/YIR023W Summary Help

Standard Name DAL81
Systematic Name YIR023W
Alias UGA35 1
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Positive regulator of genes in multiple nitrogen degradation pathways; contains DNA binding domain but does not appear to bind the dodecanucleotide sequence present in the promoter region of many genes involved in allantoin catabolism (2, 3)
Also known as: DURL 1
Name Description Degradation of Allantoin
Chromosomal Location
ChrIX:399777 to 402689 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Genetic position: 22 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All DAL81 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for DAL81
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Targets 19 genes
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
reduction of function
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
97 total interaction(s) for 90 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 2
  • Biochemical Activity: 1
  • Co-localization: 1
  • Co-purification: 1
  • PCA: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 4

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 51
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 2
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 14
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 14
  • Synthetic Lethality: 4
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 970
Molecular Weight (Da) 109,173
Isoelectric Point (pI) 7.98
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrIX:399777 to 402689 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: 22 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1994-12-10
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2913 399777..402689 2011-02-03 1994-12-10
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000001462
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for DAL81
1) Coornaert D, et al.  (1991) The pleiotropic UGA35(DURL) regulatory gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae: cloning, sequence and identity with the DAL81 gene. Gene 97(2):163-71
2) Bricmont PA, et al.  (1991) The DAL81 gene product is required for induced expression of two differently regulated nitrogen catabolic genes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol 11(2):1161-6
3) Marzluf GA  (1997) Genetic regulation of nitrogen metabolism in the fungi. Microbiol Mol Biol Rev 61(1):17-32
4) van Vuuren HJ, et al.  (1991) Upstream induction sequence, the cis-acting element required for response to the allantoin pathway inducer and enhancement of operation of the nitrogen-regulated upstream activation sequence in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Bacteriol 173(22):7186-95