SAE3/YHR079C-A Summary Help

Standard Name SAE3 1
Systematic Name YHR079C-A
Alias YHR079C-B
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Meiosis-specific protein involved in meiotic recombination; involved in DMC1-dependent meiotic recombination; forms heterodimer with Mei5p; proposed to be an assembly factor for Dmc1p (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: YHR079BC
Name Description Sporulation in the Absence of spo Eleven 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrVIII:262553 to 262192 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All SAE3 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for SAE3
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 1 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
unspecified
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
19 total interaction(s) for 13 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 1
  • Co-purification: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 6
  • Two-hybrid: 4

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 3
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 91
Molecular Weight (Da) 10,827
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.76
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrVIII:262553 to 262192 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 2005-11-03
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..113 262553..262441 2011-02-03 2005-11-03
Intron 114..199 262440..262355 2011-02-03 2005-11-03
CDS 200..362 262354..262192 2011-02-03 2005-11-03
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000001957
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for SAE3
1) McKee AH and Kleckner N  (1997) A general method for identifying recessive diploid-specific mutations in Saccharomyces cerevisiae, its application to the isolation of mutants blocked at intermediate stages of meiotic prophase and characterization of a new gene SAE2. Genetics 146(3):797-816
2) McKee AH and Kleckner N  (1997) Mutations in Saccharomyces cerevisiae that block meiotic prophase chromosome metabolism and confer cell cycle arrest at pachytene identify two new meiosis-specific genes SAE1 and SAE3. Genetics 146(3):817-34
3) Hayase A, et al.  (2004) A protein complex containing Mei5 and Sae3 promotes the assembly of the meiosis-specific RecA homolog Dmc1. Cell 119(7):927-40
4) Tsubouchi H and Roeder GS  (2004) The budding yeast mei5 and sae3 proteins act together with dmc1 during meiotic recombination. Genetics 168(3):1219-30