PHO81/YGR233C Summary Help

Standard Name PHO81 1
Systematic Name YGR233C
Alias VAC6 2
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK) inhibitor; regulates Pho80p-Pho85p and Pcl7p-Pho85p cyclin-CDK complexes in response to phosphate levels; inhibitory activity for Pho80p-Pho85p requires myo-D-inositol heptakisphosphate (IP7) generated by Vip1p; relative distribution to the nucleus increases upon DNA replication stress (3, 4, 5, 6, 7)
Also known as: phoS 8
Name Description PHOsphate metabolism
Chromosomal Location
ChrVII:958210 to 954674 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All PHO81 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for PHO81
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 10 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
activation
null
overexpression
reduction of function
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
unspecified
Resources
78 total interaction(s) for 37 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 26
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 7
  • Biochemical Activity: 5
  • PCA: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 6
  • Two-hybrid: 12

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Growth Defect: 1
  • Dosage Rescue: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 6
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 4
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 4
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 1,178
Molecular Weight (Da) 134,028
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.67
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrVII:958210 to 954674 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..3537 958210..954674 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003465
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for PHO81
1) Coche T, et al.  (1990) Nucleotide sequence of the PHO81 gene involved in the regulation of the repressible acid phosphatase gene in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Nucleic Acids Res 18(8):2176
2) Gomes de Mesquita DS, et al.  (1996) Characterization of new vacuolar segregation mutants, isolated by screening for loss of proteinase B self-activation. Eur J Cell Biol 71(3):237-47
3) Creasy CL, et al.  (1996) Negative transcriptional regulation of PH081 expression in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Gene 168(1):23-9
4) Lee M, et al.  (2000) Regulation of the Pcl7-Pho85 cyclin-cdk complex by Pho81. Mol Microbiol 38(2):411-22
5) Huang S, et al.  (2001) Functional analysis of the cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor Pho81 identifies a novel inhibitory domain. Mol Cell Biol 21(19):6695-705
6) Lee YS, et al.  (2007) Regulation of a cyclin-CDK-CDK inhibitor complex by inositol pyrophosphates. Science 316(5821):109-12
7) Tkach JM, et al.  (2012) Dissecting DNA damage response pathways by analysing protein localization and abundance changes during DNA replication stress. Nat Cell Biol 14(9):966-76
8) To-E A, et al.  (1973) Isolation and characterization of acid phosphatase mutants in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Bacteriol 113(2):727-38