BIM1/YER016W Summary Help

Standard Name BIM1 1
Systematic Name YER016W
Alias YEB1
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Microtubule plus end-tracking protein; together with Kar9p makes up the cortical microtubule capture site and delays the exit from mitosis when the spindle is oriented abnormally (2)
Also known as: EB1 3
Name Description BInding to Microtubules 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrV:188277 to 189311 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All BIM1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for BIM1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 2 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
overexpression
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
953 total interaction(s) for 460 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 12
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 11
  • Biochemical Activity: 1
  • Co-crystal Structure: 1
  • Co-fractionation: 2
  • Co-purification: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 10
  • Two-hybrid: 35

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 5
  • Negative Genetic: 263
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 98
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 26
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 153
  • Synthetic Lethality: 332
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 344
Molecular Weight (Da) 38,361
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.16
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrV:188277 to 189311 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1035 188277..189311 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000000818
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for BIM1
1) Schwartz K, et al.  (1997) BIM1 encodes a microtubule-binding protein in yeast. Mol Biol Cell 8(12):2677-91
2) Miller RK, et al.  (2000) Bim1p/Yeb1p mediates the Kar9p-dependent cortical attachment of cytoplasmic microtubules. Mol Biol Cell 11(9):2949-59
3) Su LK, et al.  (1995) APC binds to the novel protein EB1. Cancer Res 55(14):2972-7