MAL32/YBR299W Summary Help

Standard Name MAL32
Systematic Name YBR299W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Maltase (alpha-D-glucosidase); inducible protein involved in maltose catabolism; encoded in the MAL3 complex locus; functional in genomic reference strain S288C; hydrolyzes the disaccharides maltose, turanose, maltotriose, and sucrose (1, 2)
Also known as: MAL3S , MALS 1
Name Description MALtose fermentation
Chromosomal Location
ChrII:805351 to 807105 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MAL32 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MAL32
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
High-throughput
Regulators 5 genes
Resources
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
24 total interaction(s) for 23 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 2
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Biochemical Activity: 1
  • Protein-peptide: 4

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 12
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 2
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 584
Molecular Weight (Da) 68,142
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.51
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrII:805351 to 807105 | ORF Map | GBrowse
This feature is contained within: MAL3
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1997-01-28
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1755 805351..807105 2011-02-03 1997-01-28
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000000503
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MAL32
1) Chow TH, et al.  (1989) Structure of the multigene family of MAL loci in Saccharomyces. Mol Gen Genet 217(1):60-9
2) Brown CA, et al.  (2010) Rapid expansion and functional divergence of subtelomeric gene families in yeasts. Curr Biol 20(10):895-903