PHO3/YBR092C Summary Help

Standard Name PHO3
Systematic Name YBR092C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Constitutively expressed acid phosphatase similar to Pho5p; brought to the cell surface by transport vesicles; hydrolyzes thiamin phosphates in the periplasmic space, increasing cellular thiamin uptake; expression is repressed by thiamin (1, 2, 3, 4, 5)
Also known as: phoC 6
Name Description PHOsphate metabolism
Chromosomal Location
ChrII:429101 to 427698 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Genetic position: 47 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All PHO3 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for PHO3
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 17 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
36 total interaction(s) for 33 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 24
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 10

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 467
Molecular Weight (Da) 52,776
Isoelectric Point (pI) 4.27
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrII:429101 to 427698 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: 47 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1997-01-28
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1404 429101..427698 2011-02-03 1997-01-28
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000000296
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for PHO3
1) Praetorius-Ibba M, et al.  (1997) Homologous recombination partly restores the secretion defect of underglycosylated acid phosphatase in yeast. Curr Genet 32(3):190-6
2) Bajwa W, et al.  (1984) Structural analysis of the two tandemly repeated acid phosphatase genes in yeast. Nucleic Acids Res 12(20):7721-39
3) Nosaka K, et al.  (1989) A possible role for acid phosphatase with thiamin-binding activity encoded by PHO3 in yeast. FEMS Microbiol Lett 51(1):55-9
4) Toh-e A, et al.  (1981) Structure and function of the PHO82-pho4 locus controlling the synthesis of repressible acid phosphatase of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Bacteriol 145(1):221-32
5) Nosaka K, et al.  (1989) Identity of soluble thiamine-binding protein with thiamine repressible acid phosphatase in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Yeast 5 Spec No():S447-51
6) To-E A, et al.  (1973) Isolation and characterization of acid phosphatase mutants in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Bacteriol 113(2):727-38