YBL055C Summary Help

Systematic Name YBL055C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description 3'-->5' exonuclease and endonuclease with a possible role in apoptosis; has similarity to mammalian and C. elegans apoptotic nucleases (1)
Also known as: Tat-D 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrII:116829 to 115573 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All YBL055C GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for YBL055C
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
High-throughput
Regulators 8 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
overexpression
Large-scale survey
null
unspecified
Resources
24 total interaction(s) for 24 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 2
  • Biochemical Activity: 8
  • Reconstituted Complex: 7

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 6
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 418
Molecular Weight (Da) 47,390
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.72
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrII:116829 to 115573 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1997-01-28
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1257 116829..115573 2011-02-03 1997-01-28
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000000151
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for YBL055C
1) Qiu J, et al.  (2005) Search for apoptotic nucleases in yeast: role of Tat-D nuclease in apoptotic DNA degradation. J Biol Chem 280(15):15370-9