VAM10/YOR068C Summary Help

Standard Name VAM10 1
Systematic Name YOR068C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Protein involved in vacuole morphogenesis; acts at an early step of homotypic vacuole fusion that is required for vacuole tethering (1)
Also known as: YOR29-19
Name Description VAcuolar Morphogenesis 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:454213 to 453869 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All VAM10 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for VAM10
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 6 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
159 total interaction(s) for 118 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Biochemical Activity: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Growth Defect: 1
  • Dosage Lethality: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 116
  • Positive Genetic: 18
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 19
  • Synthetic Lethality: 3

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 114
Molecular Weight (Da) 11,763
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.83
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:454213 to 453869 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
This feature is contained within: VPS5
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..345 454213..453869 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005594
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for VAM10
1) Kato M and Wickner W  (2003) Vam10p defines a Sec18p-independent step of priming that allows yeast vacuole tethering. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 100(11):6398-403