TOK1/YJL093C Summary Help

Standard Name TOK1
Systematic Name YJL093C
Alias DUK1 , YKC1 , YPK1
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Outward-rectifier potassium channel of the plasma membrane; has two pore domains in tandem, each of which forms a functional channel permeable to potassium; carboxy tail functions to prevent inner gate closures; target of K1 toxin (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: YORK
Chromosomal Location
ChrX:256812 to 254737 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All TOK1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for TOK1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 5 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
38 total interaction(s) for 26 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 6
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 1
  • Biochemical Activity: 1
  • PCA: 2

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 3
  • Negative Genetic: 13
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 6
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2
  • Synthetic Rescue: 3

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 691
Molecular Weight (Da) 77,407
Isoelectric Point (pI) 7.05
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrX:256812 to 254737 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2076 256812..254737 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | TCDB | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003629
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for TOK1
1) Ahmed A, et al.  (1999) A molecular target for viral killer toxin: TOK1 potassium channels. Cell 99(3):283-91
2) Ketchum KA, et al.  (1995) A new family of outwardly rectifying potassium channel proteins with two pore domains in tandem. Nature 376(6542):690-5
3) Saldana C, et al.  (2002) Splitting the two pore domains from TOK1 results in two cationic channels with novel functional properties. J Biol Chem 277(7):4797-805
4) Loukin SH and Saimi Y  (2002) Carboxyl tail prevents yeast K(+) channel closure: proposal of an integrated model of TOK1 gating. Biophys J 82(2):781-92