THI2/YBR240C Summary Help

Standard Name THI2 1
Systematic Name YBR240C
Alias PHO6
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Transcriptional activator of thiamine biosynthetic genes; interacts with regulatory factor Thi3p to control expression of thiamine biosynthetic genes with respect to thiamine availability; acts together with Pdc2p to respond to thiaminediphosphate demand, possibly as related to carbon source availability; zinc finger protein of the Zn(II)2Cys6 type (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6)
Also known as: phoF 7
Name Description THIamine metabolism
Chromosomal Location
ChrII:701842 to 700490 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All THI2 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for THI2
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Targets 32 genes
Regulators 7 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
13 total interaction(s) for 12 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 6
  • Positive Genetic: 3
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 450
Molecular Weight (Da) 51,822
Isoelectric Point (pI) 8.48
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrII:701842 to 700490 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1997-01-28
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1353 701842..700490 2011-02-03 1997-01-28
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000000444
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for THI2
1) Nishimura H, et al.  (1992) Cloning and characteristics of a positive regulatory gene, THI2 (PHO6), of thiamin biosynthesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. FEBS Lett 297(1-2):155-8
2) Nosaka K, et al.  (1994) Isolation and characterization of the THI6 gene encoding a bifunctional thiamin-phosphate pyrophosphorylase/hydroxyethylthiazole kinase from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem 269(48):30510-6
3) Akache B, et al.  (2001) Phenotypic analysis of genes encoding yeast zinc cluster proteins. Nucleic Acids Res 29(10):2181-90
4) Nosaka K, et al.  (2005) Genetic regulation mediated by thiamin pyrophosphate-binding motif in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Microbiol 58(2):467-79
5) Mojzita D and Hohmann S  (2006) Pdc2 coordinates expression of the THI regulon in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Genet Genomics 276(2):147-61
6) Nosaka K, et al.  (2008) Thiamin-dependent transactivation activity of PDC2 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. FEBS Lett 582(29):3991-6
7) Toh-e A, et al.  (1975) Two new genes controlling the constitutive acid phosphatase synthesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Gen Genet 141(1):81-3
8) Harbison CT, et al.  (2004) Transcriptional regulatory code of a eukaryotic genome. Nature 431(7004):99-104