SGT1/YOR057W Summary Help

Standard Name SGT1 1
Systematic Name YOR057W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Cochaperone protein; regulates activity of adenylyl cyclase Cyr1p; involved in kinetochore complex assembly; associates with the SCF (Skp1p/Cdc53p/F box protein) ubiquitin ligase complex; acts as a linker between Skp1p and HSP90 complexes; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: YOR29-08
Name Description Suppressor of G2 (Two) allele of skp1 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:432186 to 433373 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All SGT1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for SGT1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
conditional
null
reduction of function
Large-scale survey
conditional
null
reduction of function
Resources
84 total interaction(s) for 40 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 16
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 17
  • Biochemical Activity: 1
  • PCA: 3
  • Reconstituted Complex: 12
  • Two-hybrid: 4

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Growth Defect: 9
  • Dosage Lethality: 2
  • Dosage Rescue: 6
  • Positive Genetic: 2
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 3
  • Synthetic Lethality: 6
  • Synthetic Rescue: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 395
Molecular Weight (Da) 44,859
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.44
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:432186 to 433373 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1188 432186..433373 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005583
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for SGT1
1) Kitagawa K, et al.  (1999) SGT1 encodes an essential component of the yeast kinetochore assembly pathway and a novel subunit of the SCF ubiquitin ligase complex. Mol Cell 4(1):21-33
2) Dubacq C, et al.  (2002) Sgt1p contributes to cyclic AMP pathway activity and physically interacts with the adenylyl cyclase Cyr1p/Cdc35p in budding yeast. Eukaryot Cell 1(4):568-82
3) Catlett MG and Kaplan KB  (2006) Sgt1p is a unique co-chaperone that acts as a client adaptor to link Hsp90 to Skp1p. J Biol Chem 281(44):33739-48
4) Tkach JM, et al.  (2012) Dissecting DNA damage response pathways by analysing protein localization and abundance changes during DNA replication stress. Nat Cell Biol 14(9):966-76