SDH2/YLL041C Summary Help

Standard Name SDH2 1
Systematic Name YLL041C
Alias ACN17
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Iron-sulfur protein subunit of succinate dehydrogenase; the complex couples the oxidation of succinate to the transfer of electrons to ubiquinone as part of the TCA cycle and the mitochondrial respiratory chain; other members are Sdh1p, Sdh3p, and Sdh4p (2)
Also known as: SDHB 3
Name Description Succinate DeHydrogenase 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXII:53931 to 53131 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All SDH2 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for SDH2
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 8 genes
Resources
Pathways
Classical genetics
null
unspecified
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
64 total interaction(s) for 50 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 4
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 3
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 36
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 4
  • Positive Genetic: 12
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 266
Molecular Weight (Da) 30,231
Isoelectric Point (pI) 8.9
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXII:53931 to 53131 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..801 53931..53131 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003964
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for SDH2
1) Chapman KB, et al.  (1992) SDH1, the gene encoding the succinate dehydrogenase flavoprotein subunit from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Gene 118(1):131-6
2) Oyedotun KS and Lemire BD  (2004) The quaternary structure of the Saccharomyces cerevisiae succinate dehydrogenase. Homology modeling, cofactor docking, and molecular dynamics simulation studies. J Biol Chem 279(10):9424-31
3) Robinson KM, et al.  (1991) Isolation and characterization of a Saccharomyces cerevisiae mutant disrupted for the succinate dehydrogenase flavoprotein subunit. J Biol Chem 266(32):21347-50