TUF1/YOR187W Summary Help

Standard Name TUF1
Systematic Name YOR187W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Mitochondrial translation elongation factor Tu; comprises both GTPase and guanine nucleotide exchange factor activities, while these activities are found in separate proteins in S. pombe and humans (1, 2)
Also known as: tufM 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:684030 to 685343 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All TUF1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for TUF1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 2 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
reduction of function
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
69 total interaction(s) for 68 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 11
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Biochemical Activity: 2
  • PCA: 2

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 24
  • Positive Genetic: 23
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 3
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 437
Molecular Weight (Da) 47,972
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.64
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:684030 to 685343 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1314 684030..685343 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005713
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for TUF1
1) Nagata S, et al.  (1983) Molecular cloning and sequence determination of the nuclear gene coding for mitochondrial elongation factor Tu of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 80(20):6192-6
2) Chiron S, et al.  (2005) Mitochondrial translation: elongation factor tu is essential in fission yeast and depends on an exchange factor conserved in humans but not in budding yeast. Genetics 169(4):1891-901