PHO84/YML123C Summary Help

Standard Name PHO84
Systematic Name YML123C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description High-affinity inorganic phosphate (Pi) transporter; also low-affinity manganese transporter; regulated by Pho4p and Spt7p; mutation confers resistance to arsenate; exit from the ER during maturation requires Pho86p; cells overexpressing Pho84p accumulate heavy metals but do not develop symptoms of metal toxicity (1, 2, 3, 4, 5)
Also known as: phoT 6
Name Description PHOsphate metabolism
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIII:25800 to 24037 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Genetic position: -100.5 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All PHO84 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for PHO84
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 13 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
conditional
null
reduction of function
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
170 total interaction(s) for 136 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 16
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 5
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 2
  • Co-purification: 1
  • PCA: 18
  • Protein-RNA: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 3
  • Negative Genetic: 70
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 8
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 13
  • Positive Genetic: 14
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 7
  • Synthetic Lethality: 6
  • Synthetic Rescue: 6

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 587
Molecular Weight (Da) 64,381
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.41
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIII:25800 to 24037 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: -100.5 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1764 25800..24037 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | TCDB | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004592
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for PHO84
1) Bun-ya M, et al.  (1996) Two new genes, PHO86 and PHO87, involved in inorganic phosphate uptake in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Curr Genet 29(4):344-51
2) Nishimura K, et al.  (1999) Transcription of some PHO genes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae is regulated by spt7p. Yeast 15(16):1711-7
3) Bun-Ya M, et al.  (1991) The PHO84 gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae encodes an inorganic phosphate transporter. Mol Cell Biol 11(6):3229-38
4) Jensen LT, et al.  (2003) The Saccharomyces cerevisiae high affinity phosphate transporter encoded by PHO84 also functions in manganese homeostasis. J Biol Chem 278(43):42036-40
5) Ofiteru AM, et al.  (2012) Overexpression of the PHO84 gene causes heavy metal accumulation and induces Ire1p-dependent unfolded protein response in Saccharomyces cerevisiae cells. Appl Microbiol Biotechnol 94(2):425-35
6) Ueda Y, et al.  (1975) Isolation and characterization of recessive, constitutive mutations for repressible acid phosphatase synthesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Bacteriol 122(3):911-22