RTT101/YJL047C Summary Help

Standard Name RTT101 1
Systematic Name YJL047C
Alias CUL8 2
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Cullin subunit of a Roc1p-dependent E3 ubiquitin ligase complex; role in anaphase progression; implicated in Mms22-dependent DNA repair; involved with Mms1p in nonfunctional rRNA decay; modified by the ubiquitin-like protein, Rub1p (2, 3, 4, 5)
Also known as: CULC
Name Description Regulator of Ty1 Transposition 1
Gene Product Alias CULLIN 8
Chromosomal Location
ChrX:352108 to 349580 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All RTT101 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for RTT101
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
243 total interaction(s) for 150 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 14
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 19
  • Biochemical Activity: 4
  • Reconstituted Complex: 5
  • Two-hybrid: 3

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Growth Defect: 2
  • Dosage Lethality: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 108
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 8
  • Positive Genetic: 21
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 44
  • Synthetic Lethality: 9
  • Synthetic Rescue: 3

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 842
Molecular Weight (Da) 99,325
Isoelectric Point (pI) 7.53
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrX:352108 to 349580 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2529 352108..349580 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003583
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for RTT101
1) Scholes DT, et al.  (2001) Multiple regulators of Ty1 transposition in Saccharomyces cerevisiae have conserved roles in genome maintenance. Genetics 159(4):1449-65
2) Michel JJ, et al.  (2003) A role for Saccharomyces cerevisiae Cul8 ubiquitin ligase in proper anaphase progression. J Biol Chem 278(25):22828-37
3) Laplaza JM, et al.  (2004) Saccharomyces cerevisiae ubiquitin-like protein Rub1 conjugates to cullin proteins Rtt101 and Cul3 in vivo. Biochem J 377(Pt 2):459-67
4) Baldwin EL, et al.  (2005) Mms22p protects Saccharomyces cerevisiae from DNA damage induced by topoisomerase II. Nucleic Acids Res 33(3):1021-30
5) Fujii K, et al.  (2009) A role for ubiquitin in the clearance of nonfunctional rRNAs. Genes Dev 23(8):963-74