PRP43/YGL120C Summary Help

Standard Name PRP43 1
Systematic Name YGL120C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description RNA helicase in the DEAH-box family; functions in both RNA polymerase I and polymerase II transcript metabolism; catalyzes removal of U2, U5, and U6 snRNPs from the postsplicing lariat-intron ribonucleoprotein complex; required for efficient biogenesis of both small- and large-subunit rRNAs; acts with Sqs1p to promote 20S to 18S rRNA processing catalyzed by endonuclease Nob1p (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7)
Also known as: JA1
Name Description Pre-mRNA Processing 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrVII:283937 to 281634 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All PRP43 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for PRP43
Molecular Function
Manually curated
High-throughput
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 5 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
conditional
dominant negative
reduction of function
Large-scale survey
conditional
null
overexpression
reduction of function
Resources
285 total interaction(s) for 175 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 238
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 10
  • Biochemical Activity: 1
  • Co-fractionation: 3
  • PCA: 11
  • Reconstituted Complex: 2
  • Two-hybrid: 8

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 2
  • Positive Genetic: 1
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 1
  • Synthetic Lethality: 6
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 767
Molecular Weight (Da) 87,561
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.38
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrVII:283937 to 281634 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2304 283937..281634 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003088
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for PRP43
1) Arenas JE and Abelson JN  (1997) Prp43: An RNA helicase-like factor involved in spliceosome disassembly. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 94(22):11798-802
2) de la Cruz J, et al.  (1999) Unwinding RNA in Saccharomyces cerevisiae: DEAD-box proteins and related families. Trends Biochem Sci 24(5):192-8
3) Martin A, et al.  (2002) Prp43 is an essential RNA-dependent ATPase required for release of lariat-intron from the spliceosome. J Biol Chem 277(20):17743-50
4) Combs DJ, et al.  (2006) Prp43p is a DEAH-box spliceosome disassembly factor essential for ribosome biogenesis. Mol Cell Biol 26(2):523-34
5) Leeds NB, et al.  (2006) The splicing factor Prp43p, a DEAH box ATPase, functions in ribosome biogenesis. Mol Cell Biol 26(2):513-22
6) Tanaka N, et al.  (2007) Ntr1 activates the Prp43 helicase to trigger release of lariat-intron from the spliceosome. Genes Dev 21(18):2312-25
7) Pertschy B, et al.  (2009) RNA helicase Prp43 and its co-factor Pfa1 promote 20 to 18 S rRNA processing catalyzed by the endonuclease Nob1. J Biol Chem 284(50):35079-91