PPE1/YHR075C Summary Help

Standard Name PPE1 1
Systematic Name YHR075C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Protein with carboxyl methyl esterase activity; may have a role in demethylation of the phosphoprotein phosphatase catalytic subunit; also identified as a small subunit mitochondrial ribosomal protein (1, 2)
Also known as: MRPS2
Name Description Phosphoprotein Phosphatase methylEsterase 1
Gene Product Alias YmS2 3
Chromosomal Location
ChrVIII:249641 to 248439 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All PPE1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for PPE1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 4 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
overexpression
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
33 total interaction(s) for 33 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 2
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 11
  • Positive Genetic: 14
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 400
Molecular Weight (Da) 44,887
Isoelectric Point (pI) 7.05
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrVIII:249641 to 248439 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1203 249641..248439 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000001117
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for PPE1
1) Wu J, et al.  (2000) Carboxyl methylation of the phosphoprotein phosphatase 2A catalytic subunit promotes its functional association with regulatory subunits in vivo. EMBO J 19(21):5672-81
2) Gan X, et al.  (2002) Tag-mediated isolation of yeast mitochondrial ribosome and mass spectrometric identification of its new components. Eur J Biochem 269(21):5203-14
3) Kitakawa M, et al.  (1997) Identification and characterization of the genes for mitochondrial ribosomal proteins of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Eur J Biochem 245(2):449-56