POR1/YNL055C Summary Help

Standard Name POR1
Systematic Name YNL055C
Alias OMP2
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Mitochondrial porin (voltage-dependent anion channel); outer membrane protein required for maintenance of mitochondrial osmotic stability and mitochondrial membrane permeability; couples the glutathione pools of the intermembrane space (IMS) and the cytosol; phosphorylated; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress; POR1 has a paralog, POR2, that arose from the whole genome duplication (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6)
Also known as: YVDAC1 , VDAC 7
Name Description PORin
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIV:518845 to 517994 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All POR1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for POR1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 13 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
overexpression
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
245 total interaction(s) for 190 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 75
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 6
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 10
  • Co-fractionation: 3
  • Co-localization: 1
  • Co-purification: 1
  • PCA: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 2

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 1
  • Dosage Rescue: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 114
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 3
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 15
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 7
  • Synthetic Lethality: 4

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 283
Molecular Weight (Da) 30,428
Isoelectric Point (pI) 8.1
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIV:518845 to 517994 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1997-01-28
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..852 518845..517994 2011-02-03 1997-01-28
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | TCDB | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005000
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for POR1
1) Lee AC, et al.  (1998) The role of yeast VDAC genes on the permeability of the mitochondrial outer membrane. J Membr Biol 161(2):173-81
2) Sanchez NS, et al.  (2001) Requirements of Cyc2p and the porin, Por1p, for ionic stability and mitochondrial integrity in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Arch Biochem Biophys 392(2):326-32
3) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61
4) Reinders J, et al.  (2007) Profiling phosphoproteins of yeast mitochondria reveals a role of phosphorylation in assembly of the ATP synthase. Mol Cell Proteomics 6(11):1896-906
5) Tkach JM, et al.  (2012) Dissecting DNA damage response pathways by analysing protein localization and abundance changes during DNA replication stress. Nat Cell Biol 14(9):966-76
6) Kojer K, et al.  (2012) Glutathione redox potential in the mitochondrial intermembrane space is linked to the cytosol and impacts the Mia40 redox state. EMBO J 31(14):3169-82
7) Forte M, et al.  (1987) Molecular genetics of the VDAC ion channel: structural model and sequence analysis. J Bioenerg Biomembr 19(4):341-50