PBI2/YNL015W Summary Help

Standard Name PBI2 1
Systematic Name YNL015W
Alias LMA1 2
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Cytosolic inhibitor of vacuolar proteinase B (PRB1); required for efficient vacuole inheritance; with thioredoxin forms protein complex LMA1, which assists in priming SNARE molecules and promotes vacuole fusion; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress (2, 3, 4, 5, 6)
Also known as: I2B , IB2
Name Description Proteinase B Inhibitor 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIV:605384 to 605611 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All PBI2 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for PBI2
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 5 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
repressible
Resources
23 total interaction(s) for 21 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 5
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • PCA: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 9
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 2
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 75
Molecular Weight (Da) 8,590
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.8
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIV:605384 to 605611 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1997-01-28
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..228 605384..605611 2011-02-03 1997-01-28
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004960
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for PBI2
1) Schu P, et al.  (1991) The proteinase yscB inhibitor (PB12) gene of yeast and studies on the function of its protein product. Eur J Biochem 197(1):1-7
2) Slusarewicz P, et al.  (1997) I2B is a small cytosolic protein that participates in vacuole fusion. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 94(11):5582-7
3) Xu Z, et al.  (1997) A heterodimer of thioredoxin and I(B)2 cooperates with Sec18p (NSF) to promote yeast vacuole inheritance. J Cell Biol 136(2):299-306
4) Elazar Z, et al.  (2003) Involvement of LMA1 and GATE-16 family members in intracellular membrane dynamics. Biochim Biophys Acta 1641(2-3):145-56
5) Betz H  (1975) Levels and turnover of the proteinase B inhibitors in yeast. Biochim Biophys Acta 404(1):142-51
6) Tkach JM, et al.  (2012) Dissecting DNA damage response pathways by analysing protein localization and abundance changes during DNA replication stress. Nat Cell Biol 14(9):966-76