OSM1/YJR051W Summary Help

Standard Name OSM1 1
Systematic Name YJR051W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Fumarate reductase, catalyzes the reduction of fumarate to succinate; required for the reoxidation of intracellular NADH under anaerobic conditions; mutations cause osmotic sensitivity; OSM1 has a paralog, FRD1, that arose from the whole genome duplication (1, 2, 3)
Also known as: FRDS2 2
Name Description OSMotic sensitivity 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrX:529861 to 531366 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Genetic position: 34 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All OSM1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for OSM1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
50 total interaction(s) for 42 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 2
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 43
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 1
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 501
Molecular Weight (Da) 55,065
Isoelectric Point (pI) 9.76
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrX:529861 to 531366 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: 34 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1506 529861..531366 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003812
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for OSM1
1) Singh A and Sherman F  (1978) Deletions of the iso-1-cytochrome c and adjacent genes of yeast: discovery of the OSM1 gene controlling osmotic sensitivity. Genetics 89(4):653-65
2) Muratsubaki H and Enomoto K  (1998) One of the fumarate reductase isoenzymes from Saccharomyces cerevisiae is encoded by the OSM1 gene. Arch Biochem Biophys 352(2):175-81
3) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61