MXR2/YCL033C Summary Help

Standard Name MXR2 1
Systematic Name YCL033C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Methionine-R-sulfoxide reductase; involved in the response to oxidative stress; protects iron-sulfur clusters from oxidative inactivation along with MXR1; involved in the regulation of lifespan (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: MSRB
Name Description peptide Methionine sulfoXide Reductase 5
Chromosomal Location
ChrIII:63282 to 62776 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MXR2 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MXR2
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
overexpression
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
16 total interaction(s) for 16 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 4
  • Two-hybrid: 2

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 4
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 3
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 1
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 168
Molecular Weight (Da) 19,279
Isoelectric Point (pI) 9.39
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrIII:63282 to 62776 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2000-09-13 | Sequence: 1997-01-28
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..507 63282..62776 2000-09-13 1997-01-28
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000000538
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MXR2
1) Sideri TC, et al.  (2009) Methionine sulphoxide reductases protect iron-sulphur clusters from oxidative inactivation in yeast. Microbiology 155(Pt 2):612-23
2) Kryukov GV, et al.  (2002) Selenoprotein R is a zinc-containing stereo-specific methionine sulfoxide reductase. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99(7):4245-50
3) Koc A, et al.  (2004) Methionine sulfoxide reductase regulation of yeast lifespan reveals reactive oxygen species-dependent and -independent components of aging. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 101(21):7999-8004
4) Le DT, et al.  (2009) Functional Analysis of Free Methionine-R-sulfoxide Reductase from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem 284(7):4354-64
5) Hansen J  (1999) Inactivation of MXR1 abolishes formation of dimethyl sulfide from dimethyl sulfoxide in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Appl Environ Microbiol 65(9):3915-9