MUM2/YBR057C Summary Help

Standard Name MUM2
Systematic Name YBR057C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Protein essential for meiotic DNA replication and sporulation; cytoplasmic protein; subunit of the MIS complex which controls mRNA methylation during during the induction of sporulation; also interacts with Orc2p, which is a component of the origin recognition complex (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: SPOT8
Name Description MUddled Meiosis
Chromosomal Location
ChrII:353293 to 352193 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Genetic position: 31 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All MUM2 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MUM2
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 4 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
202 total interaction(s) for 183 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 5
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 1
  • PCA: 1
  • Protein-RNA: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 113

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 56
  • Positive Genetic: 8
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 7
  • Synthetic Lethality: 6
  • Synthetic Rescue: 3

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 366
Molecular Weight (Da) 41,433
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.84
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrII:353293 to 352193 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: 31 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1997-01-28
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1101 353293..352193 2011-02-03 1997-01-28
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000000261
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MUM2
1) Engebrecht J, et al.  (1998) Yeast meiotic mutants proficient for the induction of ectopic recombination. Genetics 148(2):581-98
2) Davis L, et al.  (2001) The Saccharomyces cerevisiae MUM2 gene interacts with the DNA replication machinery and is required for meiotic levels of double strand breaks. Genetics 157(3):1179-89
3) Huh WK, et al.  (2003) Global analysis of protein localization in budding yeast. Nature 425(6959):686-91
4) Agarwala SD, et al.  (2012) RNA Methylation by the MIS Complex Regulates a Cell Fate Decision in Yeast. PLoS Genet 8(6):e1002732