MRPL25/YGR076C Summary Help

Standard Name MRPL25 1
Systematic Name YGR076C
Alias YMR26 2 , AFO1 3
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Mitochondrial ribosomal protein of the large subunit; mutation confers increased replicative lifespan (3, 4)
Also known as: YmL25 1
Name Description Mitochondrial Ribosomal Protein, Large subunit 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrVII:637577 to 637104 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MRPL25 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MRPL25
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 4 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
17 total interaction(s) for 14 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 13
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Co-purification: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 157
Molecular Weight (Da) 18,587
Isoelectric Point (pI) 10.87
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrVII:637577 to 637104 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..474 637577..637104 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003308
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MRPL25
1) Kitakawa M, et al.  (1997) Identification and characterization of the genes for mitochondrial ribosomal proteins of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Eur J Biochem 245(2):449-56
2) Kang W, et al.  (1991) Cloning and analysis of YMR26, the nuclear gene for a mitochondrial ribosomal protein in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Gen Genet 225(3):474-82
3) Heeren G, et al.  (2009) The mitochondrial ribosomal protein of the large subunit, Afo1p, determines cellular longevity through mitochondrial back-signaling via TOR1. Aging (Albany NY) 1(7):622-36
4) Graack HR and Wittmann-Liebold B  (1998) Mitochondrial ribosomal proteins (MRPs) of yeast. Biochem J 329 ( Pt 3)():433-48