MRPL24/YMR193W Summary Help

Standard Name MRPL24 1, 2
Systematic Name YMR193W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Mitochondrial ribosomal protein of the large subunit; two mitochondrial ribosomal proteins, YmL14 and YmL24, have been assigned to the same gene (1, 2)
Also known as: MRPL14
Name Description Mitochondrial Ribosomal Protein, Large subunit 1, 2
Gene Product Alias YmL14 1 , 2 , YmL24 1 , 2
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIII:650036 to 650812 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MRPL24 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MRPL24
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 5 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
48 total interaction(s) for 37 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 41
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 3
  • Two-hybrid: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 258
Molecular Weight (Da) 30,049
Isoelectric Point (pI) 10.95
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIII:650036 to 650812 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..777 650036..650812 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004806
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MRPL24
1) Graack HR and Wittmann-Liebold B  (1998) Mitochondrial ribosomal proteins (MRPs) of yeast. Biochem J 329 ( Pt 3)():433-48
2) Kitakawa M, et al.  (1997) Identification and characterization of the genes for mitochondrial ribosomal proteins of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Eur J Biochem 245(2):449-56