MRP20/YDR405W Summary Help

Standard Name MRP20 1
Systematic Name YDR405W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Mitochondrial ribosomal protein of the large subunit (1)
Also known as: MRPL41
Name Description Mitochondrial Ribosomal Protein 1
Gene Product Alias YmL41 2
Chromosomal Location
ChrIV:1277646 to 1278437 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MRP20 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MRP20
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 7 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
54 total interaction(s) for 35 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 42
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 5

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Growth Defect: 1
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2
  • Synthetic Lethality: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 263
Molecular Weight (Da) 30,566
Isoelectric Point (pI) 10.24
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrIV:1277646 to 1278437 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..792 1277646..1278437 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000002813
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MRP20
1) Fearon K and Mason TL  (1992) Structure and function of MRP20 and MRP49, the nuclear genes for two proteins of the 54 S subunit of the yeast mitochondrial ribosome. J Biol Chem 267(8):5162-70
2) Graack HR and Wittmann-Liebold B  (1998) Mitochondrial ribosomal proteins (MRPs) of yeast. Biochem J 329 ( Pt 3)():433-48