MOT1/YPL082C Summary Help

Standard Name MOT1 1
Systematic Name YPL082C
Alias BUR3 2 , LPF4 , END10 3
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Essential protein involved in regulation of transcription; removes Spt15p (TBP) from DNA via its C-terminal ATPase activity; may have a role in ensuring that soluble TBP is available to bind TATA-less promoters; forms a complex with TBP that binds TATA DNA with high affinity but with altered specificity; the Mot1p-Spt15p-DNA ternary complex contains unbent DNA (1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9)
Also known as: BTAF1 10
Name Description Modifier of Transcription 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXVI:404083 to 398480 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MOT1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MOT1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 6 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
conditional
Large-scale survey
conditional
null
repressible
Resources
257 total interaction(s) for 141 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 134
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 4
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 47
  • Co-fractionation: 1
  • Co-localization: 9
  • Co-purification: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 8
  • Two-hybrid: 3

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 8
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 4
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 8
  • Synthetic Lethality: 12
  • Synthetic Rescue: 18

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 1,867
Molecular Weight (Da) 209,975
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.54
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXVI:404083 to 398480 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..5604 404083..398480 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000006003
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MOT1
1) Davis JL, et al.  (1992) A presumptive helicase (MOT1 gene product) affects gene expression and is required for viability in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol 12(4):1879-92
2) Prelich G  (1997) Saccharomyces cerevisiae BUR6 encodes a DRAP1/NC2alpha homolog that has both positive and negative roles in transcription in vivo. Mol Cell Biol 17(4):2057-65
3) Munn AL  (2000) The yeast endocytic membrane transport system. Microsc Res Tech 51(6):547-62
4) Collart MA  (1996) The NOT, SPT3, and MOT1 genes functionally interact to regulate transcription at core promoters. Mol Cell Biol 16(12):6668-76
5) Auble DT, et al.  (1997) Molecular analysis of the SNF2/SWI2 protein family member MOT1, an ATP-driven enzyme that dissociates TATA-binding protein from DNA. Mol Cell Biol 17(8):4842-51
6) Muldrow TA, et al.  (1999) MOT1 can activate basal transcription in vitro by regulating the distribution of TATA binding protein between promoter and nonpromoter sites. Mol Cell Biol 19(4):2835-45
7) Gumbs OH, et al.  (2003) High-affinity DNA binding by a Mot1p-TBP complex: implications for TAF-independent transcription. EMBO J 22(12):3131-41
8) Moyle-Heyrman G, et al.  (2012) Two-step mechanism for modifier of transcription 1 (Mot1) enzyme-catalyzed displacement of TATA-binding protein (TBP) from DNA. J Biol Chem 287(12):9002-12
9) Zentner GE and Henikoff S  (2013) Mot1 redistributes TBP from TATA-containing to TATA-less promoters. Mol Cell Biol 33(24):4996-5004
10) Tora L  (2002) A unified nomenclature for TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factors (TAFs) involved in RNA polymerase II transcription. Genes Dev 16(6):673-5