MOD5/YOR274W Summary Help

Standard Name MOD5
Systematic Name YOR274W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Delta 2-isopentenyl pyrophosphate:tRNA isopentenyl transferase; required for biosynthesis of the modified base isopentenyladenosine in mitochondrial and cytoplasmic tRNAs; gene is nuclear and encodes two isozymic forms; converts to a prion form, and prion conversion contributes to azole antifungal resistance by upregulating ergosterol biosynthesis (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: [MOD+] 4
Name Description tRNA MODification
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:837674 to 838960 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MOD5 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MOD5
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 6 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
48 total interaction(s) for 38 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 1
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 35
  • Positive Genetic: 4
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 7

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 428
Molecular Weight (Da) 50,236
Isoelectric Point (pI) 9.69
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:837674 to 838960 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1287 837674..838960 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005800
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MOD5
1) Slusher LB, et al.  (1991) mRNA leader length and initiation codon context determine alternative AUG selection for the yeast gene MOD5. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 88(21):9789-93
2) Dihanich ME, et al.  (1987) Isolation and characterization of MOD5, a gene required for isopentenylation of cytoplasmic and mitochondrial tRNAs of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol 7(1):177-84
3) Najarian D, et al.  (1987) DNA sequence and transcript mapping of MOD5: features of the 5' region which suggest two translational starts. Mol Cell Biol 7(1):185-91
4) Suzuki G, et al.  (2012) A yeast prion, Mod5, promotes acquired drug resistance and cell survival under environmental stress. Science 336(6079):355-9