MAL13/YGR288W Summary Help

Standard Name MAL13
Systematic Name YGR288W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description MAL-activator protein; part of complex locus MAL1; nonfunctional in genomic reference strain S288C (1)
Also known as: MALR 2
Name Description MALtose fermentation
Chromosomal Location
ChrVII:1070293 to 1071714 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MAL13 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MAL13
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 2 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
reduction of function
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
17 total interaction(s) for 16 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • PCA: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 11
  • Positive Genetic: 3
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 473
Molecular Weight (Da) 54,325
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.56
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrVII:1070293 to 1071714 | ORF Map | GBrowse
This feature is contained within: MAL1
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1422 1070293..1071714 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003520
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MAL13
1) Charron MJ, et al.  (1986) Structural and functional analysis of the MAL1 locus of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol 6(11):3891-9
2) Chow TH, et al.  (1989) Structure of the multigene family of MAL loci in Saccharomyces. Mol Gen Genet 217(1):60-9