GDH1/YOR375C Summary Help

Standard Name GDH1
Systematic Name YOR375C
Alias URE1 , DHE4
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description NADP(+)-dependent glutamate dehydrogenase; synthesizes glutamate from ammonia and alpha-ketoglutarate; rate of alpha-ketoglutarate utilization differs from Gdh3p; expression regulated by nitrogen and carbon sources; GDH1 has a paralog, GDH3, that arose from the whole genome duplication (1, 2, 3 and see Summary Paragraph)
Also known as: GDH-A , GDHA
Name Description Glutamate DeHydrogenase
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:1043042 to 1041678 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All GDH1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for GDH1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 7 genes
Resources
Pathways
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
64 total interaction(s) for 49 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 26
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 3
  • Co-purification: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 2

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 9
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 3
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 11
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 4
  • Synthetic Lethality: 2
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 454
Molecular Weight (Da) 49,570
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.5
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:1043042 to 1041678 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1365 1043042..1041678 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005902
SUMMARY PARAGRAPH for GDH1

About glutamate biosynthesis from ammonia

Yeast cells contain 3 pathways for the synthesis of glutamate. Two pathways are mediated by two isoforms of glutamate dehydrogenase, encoded by GDH1 and GDH3 (4, 5). The third pathway is driven by the combined activities of glutamine synthetase and glutamate synthase, encoded by GLN1 and GLT1, respectively (6, 7). Studies of GDH1 and GDH3 regulation indicate that the cell uses these isoforms under different growth conditions (1). Expression of GDH3 is induced by ethanol and repressed by glucose, whereas GDH1 expression is high in either carbon source. Gdh1p uses alpha-ketoglutarate at a higher rate than Gdh3p. Thus, under fermentative growth conditions, Gdh1p drives glutamate biosynthesis, whereas in nonfermentable or limiting carbon sources, Gdh3p is the key isoform involved in balancing distribution of alpha-ketoglutarate to glutamate biosynthesis and energy metabolism.

Last updated: 2007-10-04 Contact SGD

References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for GDH1
1) DeLuna A, et al.  (2001) NADP-glutamate dehydrogenase isoenzymes of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Purification, kinetic properties, and physiological roles. J Biol Chem 276(47):43775-83
2) Riego L, et al.  (2002) GDH1 expression is regulated by GLN3, GCN4, and HAP4 under respiratory growth. Biochem Biophys Res Commun 293(1):79-85
3) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61
4) Moye WS, et al.  (1985) Nucleotide sequence of yeast GDH1 encoding nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate-dependent glutamate dehydrogenase. J Biol Chem 260(14):8502-8
5) Avendano A, et al.  (1997) GDH3 encodes a glutamate dehydrogenase isozyme, a previously unrecognized route for glutamate biosynthesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Bacteriol 179(17):5594-7
6) Benjamin PM, et al.  (1989) Three regulatory systems control expression of glutamine synthetase in Saccharomyces cerevisiae at the level of transcription. Mol Gen Genet 217(2-3):370-7
7) Filetici P, et al.  (1996) Sequence of the GLT1 gene from Saccharomyces cerevisiae reveals the domain structure of yeast glutamate synthase. Yeast 12(13):1359-66