FRD1/YEL047C Summary Help

Standard Name FRD1 1, 2
Systematic Name YEL047C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Soluble fumarate reductase; required with isoenzyme Osm1p for anaerobic growth; may interact with ribosomes, based on co-purification experiments; authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; similar to Arxula adeninovorans fumarate reductase; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress; FRD1 has a paralog, OSM1, that arose from the whole genome duplication (3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8)
Also known as: FRDS1 9
Name Description Fumarate ReDuctase 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrV:66797 to 65385 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All FRD1 GO evidence and references
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
30 total interaction(s) for 27 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 7
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Biochemical Activity: 1
  • Protein-peptide: 4
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 4
  • Positive Genetic: 2
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 3
  • Synthetic Lethality: 7

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 470
Molecular Weight (Da) 50,844
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.27
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrV:66797 to 65385 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 1996-07-31 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1413 66797..65385 1996-07-31 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000000773
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for FRD1
1) Siegenthaler RK, et al.  (2010) Fumarate reductase Osm1 acts as electron acceptor in the Ero1 oxidative protein folding pathway ()
2) Sedzielewska KA, et al.  (2012) Role of the AFRD1-encoded fumarate reductase in hypoxia and osmotolerance in Arxula adeninivorans. FEMS Yeast Res 12(8):924-37
3) Enomoto K, et al.  (1996) Cloning and sequencing of the gene encoding the soluble fumarate reductase from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. DNA Res 3(4):263-7
4) Arikawa Y, et al.  (1998) Soluble fumarate reductase isoenzymes from Saccharomyces cerevisiae are required for anaerobic growth. FEMS Microbiol Lett 165(1):111-6
5) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61
6) Fleischer TC, et al.  (2006) Systematic identification and functional screens of uncharacterized proteins associated with eukaryotic ribosomal complexes. Genes Dev 20(10):1294-307
7) Reinders J, et al.  (2006) Toward the complete yeast mitochondrial proteome: multidimensional separation techniques for mitochondrial proteomics. J Proteome Res 5(7):1543-54
8) Tkach JM, et al.  (2012) Dissecting DNA damage response pathways by analysing protein localization and abundance changes during DNA replication stress. Nat Cell Biol 14(9):966-76
9) Muratsubaki H and Enomoto K  (1998) One of the fumarate reductase isoenzymes from Saccharomyces cerevisiae is encoded by the OSM1 gene. Arch Biochem Biophys 352(2):175-81