EMP70/YLR083C Summary Help

Standard Name EMP70 1
Systematic Name YLR083C
Alias TMN1 2
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Protein with a role in cellular adhesion and filamentous growth; also endosome-to-vacuole sorting; similar to Tmn3p; member of Transmembrane Nine family of proteins with 9 transmembrane segments; EMP70 has a paralog, TMN2, that arose from the whole genome duplication (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: p24a 5
Chromosomal Location
ChrXII:296094 to 294091 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All EMP70 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for EMP70
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
overexpression
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
42 total interaction(s) for 38 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 4
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Co-purification: 1
  • PCA: 23
  • Two-hybrid: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 3
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 2
  • Positive Genetic: 1
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 3
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 667
Molecular Weight (Da) 75,962
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.86
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXII:296094 to 294091 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2004 296094..294091 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004073
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for EMP70
1) Schimmoller F, et al.  (1998) Characterization of a 76 kDa endosomal, multispanning membrane protein that is highly conserved throughout evolution. Gene 216(2):311-8
2) Froquet R, et al.  (2008) Control of Cellular Physiology by TM9 Proteins in Yeast and Dictyostelium. J Biol Chem 283(11):6764-6772
3) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61
4) Aguilar PS, et al.  (2010) A plasma-membrane E-MAP reveals links of the eisosome with sphingolipid metabolism and endosomal trafficking. Nat Struct Mol Biol 17(7):901-8
5) Singer-Kruger B, et al.  (1993) Partial purification and characterization of early and late endosomes from yeast. Identification of four novel proteins. J Biol Chem 268(19):14376-86